Shusha and one of the Iranian cities be twinned, Iranian Minister suggests-PHOTO
# 21 June 2022 02:47 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijani Minister of Culture Anar Karimov has met with President of the Organization of Culture and Islamic Relations of the Islamic Republic of Iran Muhammad Mahdi Imanipur, APA’s Tehran bureau reports.
During the meeting, Imanipur said that on the eve of the 30th anniversary of diplomatic relations between Iran and Azerbaijan, new horizons have emerged for strengthening relations between the two countries.
He noted that through our mutual efforts we can make a positive step to develop cultural ties.
"Together we can open a new page in our cultural cooperation. The two countries can create festivals in the field of handicrafts, theater, production of joint films and documentaries, and calligraphy, "said Mohammad Mahdi Imanipur.
He proposed the twinning of Tehran and Baku.
This step can create a high and achievable joint cooperation between the two cities on cultural issues.
M.M Imanipur also proposed the twinning of Shusha and one of the cities of Iran.
At the meeting, A.Karimov said that Iran and Azerbaijan have strong cultural ties:
"The two countries should make efforts to develop cultural ties."
He noted that Azerbaijan is ready to cooperate with Iran in the fields of culture, art, theater and cinema.
A.Karimov spoke about the need to establish joint cultural centers between Iran and Azerbaijan:
"We are pleased with the activities of the Iranian Cultural Center in Baku. We would like Azerbaijan to establish and operate a cultural center in Iran. He said that in 2024, Shusha will be presented as the Islamic capital. Because this will create a basis for further promotion of the city of Shusha. "