Chairman of Bosnia and Herzegovina Presidency to visit Baku
• calendar-gray 24 February 2017
Chairman of the Presidency of Bosnia and Herzegovina Mladen Ivanic will participate in the 5th Global Forum to be held in Baku, Azerbaijan’s State Committee on Work with Diaspora told APA.
He will deliver a speech during the discussions on “The future of foreign relations” and have several meetings.
The meeting will also be attended by the presidents of six other countries—Macedonia, Latvia, Albania, Montenegro, and Georgia.
Some other countries will join the 5th Global Forum at the level of prime ministers and deputies as well as heads of parliaments. A total of over 200 guests—influential public-political figures, scientists, and experts—from more than 50 countries are expected to take part in the forum.
The forum, which will be dedicated to the theme “Future of foreign relations: Power and interests”, will also include panel discussions, where participants will discuss counterterrorism, the necessity of creation alliances in order to regulate modern international relations, the role of China in international relations, threats posed to global peace by extremism and populism, and the creation of the Baltic-Black Sea Security Community.