Azerbaijan closes border with Iran
• calendar-gray 29 February 2020
Taking into account the recommendations of the World Health Organization (WHO) and the experiences of other countries the decision has been made to close the state borders between the Republic of Azerbaijan and the Islamic Republic of Iran on the basis of restrictive regime from February 29 at 16:00 for two weeks temporary period, the Cabinet of Ministers told APA.
The situation has been discussed with relevant state bodies of Iran and the Islamic Republic of Iran has been informed about the decision of Azerbaijan.
The necessary corridor will be provided with coordination of Iran for the departure of the citizens of Iran who are in Azerbaijan, and the arrival of Azerbaijani citizens to the country who are in Iran by applying relevant regime.
Issuance of visas with a humanitarian basis for Iranian citizens will be implemented in necessary cases.
The Republic of Azerbaijan continues cooperation and contacts with WHO, and partner countries in connection with the risk of coronavirus.