MP: Serious structural reforms expected in Azerbaijan
• calendar-gray 11 July 2017
Structural reforms will continue in Azerbaijan, MP Siyavush Novruzov, who is also the deputy executive secretary of the ruling New Azerbaijan Party, told APA.
“Fundamental structural reforms are being carried out in the Presidential Administration. Also, following the latest amendments and additions to the Constitution, new structures were created,” said Novruzov, noting that serious structural reforms are expected in administration.
The MP said that new programs are being developed to be submitted to the president.
“…because ensuring prompt administration is key in terms of resolving citizens’ problems, etc. Today information technologies enable us to deliver a letter in a matter of seconds. We should abide by it,” Novruzov said.
He noted that there is a legal base for this, adding that the reforms will be conducted in accordance with this base.
Novruzov stressed the importance of ensuring the activity with less administrative bodies.
“Only the country’s president can make the final decision in this regard. New structures are created due to liquidation and unification. A structure is not liquidated as it doesn’t work well, but it is the demand of the time to replace it with another one.  Reforms will be conducted in several fields. Administration should be conducted on an equal footing and reforms will be carried out in this direction. For example, a ministry has two deputies and the other has five or six deputies. This should be regulated”, he added.