Cavusoglu: Negotiations are underway with Azerbaijan to increase gas exports to Europe
Mevlut Cavusoglu, Foreign Minister of Turkey
© APA | Mevlut Cavusoglu, Foreign Minister of Turkey
# 13 September 2022 18:56 (UTC +04:00)
"After the suspension of the Russian, the countries of the Balkan Peninsula and the countries of Eastern Europe first turned head to Türkiye, and then to Azerbaijan," said Turkish Foreign Minister Mevlud Cavusoglu, APA reports.
Turkish Foreign Minister said that since they need natural gas from Azerbaijan: "We are taking necessary measures to help these countries through TAP and TANAP and other natural gas pipelines. These countries are appealing to us, and we are negotiating with Azerbaijan to know how much they can increase the export of natural gas and the potential of TANAP in the future. For now, this number is 16 billion cubic meters, which will reach 26 billion cubic meters by the end of 2023, and at the end of 2024, the figure will hit 31 billion cubic meters. It means almost double growth. Of course, we also need natural gas. However, we are also thinking about these countries," Cavusoglu stated.