Azerbaijani FM: "Signing of agreement between EU and Azerbaijan in 2022 is possible"
# 04 February 2022 18:39 (UTC +04:00)
"The European Union is interested in obtaining additional gas from Azerbaijan for the Western Balkan countries," said Azerbaijani Foreign Minister Jeyhun Bayramov today at the press conference held after the meeting with the EU Commissioner for Neighborhood and Enlargement Oliver Varheli, APA reports.
J. Bayramov noted that the participation of two EU commissioners in the 8th ministerial meeting within the framework of the Southern Gas Corridor Advisory Council in Baku shows the importance given to Azerbaijan: "There has been a break in the negotiations with EU regarding the new agreement due to the pandemic in 2020, these negotiations have been activated from the summer of 2021. Azerbaijan has delivered its position regarding the trade with the EU, several days ago, the EU delivered its position regarding Azerbaijan's proposals. We consider that it will be possible to achieve the signing of a comprehensible agreement between the EU and Azerbaijan in 2022".