Erdogan: "The day will come when we will be able to go from Zangazur to Istanbul"
© APA |  Turkish President Recep Tayyip Erdogan
# 26 October 2021 22:08 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan ended its occupation that hindered the realization of the region's true potential with a glorious victory, and implemented UN Security Council resolutions that had not been implemented for years, Turkish President Recep Tayyip Erdogan in a statement to the press in Agali village of Zangilan, APA reports.
Noting that today there are favorable conditions for ensuring lasting peace and progress towards the desired normalization, the Turkish President said: “For this, we must act in accordance with the new situation in the region. We are in favor of lasting peace and comprehensive normalization in the region. Land and railway lines passing through this geography will create economic and trade opportunities not only for Azerbaijan and Turkey, but for all countries in the region. The day will come when we will be able to leave Zangazur and go to Istanbul.