Minsk Group has suspended activity and its initiators are US and France, says Russian FM-UPDATED
Sergey Lavrov,  Russian Foreign Minister
© APA | Sergey Lavrov, Russian Foreign Minister
# 24 June 2022 14:36 (UTC +04:00)
“We did not discuss the OSCE Minsk group at today’s negotiations. Because Minsk group suspended its activity,” said Russian Foreign Minister Sergei Lavrov at the joint press conference with his Azerbaijani counterpart Jeyhun Bayramov in Baku, APA’s Moscow correspondent reports.
According to him, the Minsk group suspended its activity with the initiative of France and the US: “However, certainly, we discussed the process of post-conflict settlement. The base of this new process is a trilateral statement of Russian, Azerbaijani, and Armenian leaders. After September and October 2020, we have already left behind the documents on the settlement of the conflict that developed until that period. It is an objective reality. Three statements of Azerbaijani, Russian, and Armenian leaders are recognized as a basis by everyone for acting in the direction of the solving of remaining issues. Therefore, we take this position. As I understand, this reality is also accepted by our European neighbors, which tries to include the efforts of the European Union in the solution of the remaining issues. However, all of them accept that these instructions were mentioned in the trilateral document that I mentioned. These documents are in no way related to the activities of the Minsk Group, except for the final goal, the work done by the group so far. The final goal was the liberation of regions surrounding Karabakh and to solve the issues of life activity of its population.”
"We have not discussed the OSCE Minsk Group in negotiations in principle today. Because the Minsk Group has suspended its activity," said Russian Foreign Minister Sergey Lavrov, APA's correspondent in Moscow reports.
According to FM, the Minsk Group has suspended its activity with an initiative of the US and France.
"But certainly, we have discussed process of post-conflict regulation. Basis of the process is trilateral statements of Russian, Azerbaijani, and Armenian leaders. These statements are recognized by all as a basis for action in the direction of resolution of the remaning issues."