Organization of Turkic States condemns Armenia's military provocation
Organization of Turkic States condemns Armenia
# 13 September 2022 21:18 (UTC +04:00)
The Secretary General of the Organization of Turkic States expresses serious concern about what is happening and condemns the military provocation of the Armenian Armed Forces along the state border of Azerbaijan and Armenia, said in the statement released by the organization, APA's Istanbul correspondent reports.
It was noted that the OTS reaffirms its commitment to the principles and norms of international law and reminds of the importance of the normalization and peace process between Azerbaijan and Armenia for lasting peace and stability in the South Caucasus.
"The OTS member state reiterates its support for the territorial integrity of Azerbaijan and the inviolability of its internationally recognized borders and calls on Armenia to comply with the ongoing agreements reached between the two neighboring countries. The secretariat expresses its condolences to the families of the victims, the brotherly people of Azerbaijan and the government, and wishes for the speedy recovery of the injured," it was said.