Azerbaijani ministry's second mobile field hospital delivered from Türkiye to Baku
# 16 March 2023 03:46 (UTC +04:00)
Following instructions of President of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev, the second mobile field hospital of the Ministry of Emergency Situations, which was sent to Türkiye to support the elimination of the consequences of a strong earthquake in a brotherly country, was delivered to Baku today, taking into account the restoration of local medical infrastructure in the earthquake zone, APA reports citing the Ministry of Emergency Situations.
According to the ministry, 3,123 injured, of which 684 children, were provided with high-level medical assistance in two mobile field hospitals established by the Ministry of Emergency Situations of Azerbaijan in the Kahramanmarash region, equipped with the necessary medical equipment, medicines and preparations.
A 7.7-magnitude earthquake hit southeastern Türkiye on Feb. 6, 2023. The earthquake occurred at a depth of seven kilometers in the Pazarcik region of Kahramanmaras Province. The provinces of Hatay, Gaziantep, Kilis, Osmaniye, Malatya, Adiyaman, Sanliurfa, Diyarbakir, Adana, and Kahramanmaras were subjected to severe destruction.