SRTS develops project to restore transport infrastructure in the liberated areas
• calendar-gray 02 December 2020
Reconstruction of transport infrastructure in Azerbaijan’s liberated Shusha, Fuzuli, Jabrayil, Zangilan, Gubadli, Agdam, Kalbajar and Lachin regions, to ensure the demand for cargo and passenger transportation both in reconstruction period and next periods in these regions, so the restoration of all services to be carried out by car transport is one of the main priorities, State Road Transport Service of the Ministry of Transport of the Republic of Azerbaijan (SRTS MTRA) told APA-Economics.
"We are witnessing the most obvious examples of actions committed by Armenians in our liberated territories in the transport infrastructure sector too. According to the analysis conducted by the State Motor Transport Service, the destruction of the material infrastructure and material and technical base that can provide services with transport infrastructure and road transport in the areas under enemy occupation for about 30 years has been revealed.
22 motor transport enterprises (garages, office buildings, workshops, garage equipment, facilities), 10 bus stations and bus station complexes, 160 motor transport enterprises in Agdam, 70 in Lachin, 60 in Fuzuli, 15 in Jabrayil, 40 in Zangilan, 90 in Shusha, 70 in Khojaly, 50 vehicles were looted in Gubadli, 350 in Khankendi, 70 in Kalbajar, 30 in Aghdara, 10 in Khojavend, and a total of 1,015 vehicles were rendered useless. The cost of the destroyed transport infrastructure and material and technical base is estimated at millions of manats.
Carriage of goods in liberated cities and regions, repair shops for car service for the purpose of providing passenger transportation services by bus and taxi, maintenance areas, gas station, It is planned to establish a car wash with a car wash and other workshops and parking lots to keep cars in good technical condition.
The planned work will be implemented as part of public-private partnership projects. It will also give new impetus to the private sector and give impetus to the formation of practices for managing large projects.
For this purpose, model construction and design documents for road transport infrastructure proposed by SRTS are being prepared," said the Service.