Azerbaijan National Hero Anatoliy Davidovich's memory was honored-PHOTO
Azerbaijan National Hero Anatoliy Davidovich
# 30 March 2023 10:18 (UTC +04:00)
Employees of the Embassy of the Republic of Azerbaijan to the Republic of Belarus and representatives of the military attaché apparatus visited the grave of the Azerbaijan National Hero of Belarusian origin, Davidovich Anatoliy Nikolayevich, laid flowers and paid tribute to his memory.
They visited Kima Davidovich, the mother of the National Hero, who lives in Slutsk and enquired about her health and concerns.
It was noted that the courage of Major A. Davidovich, heroically fallen in one of the battles on June 13, 1992, further strengthened the friendly and fraternal relations between the peoples of Azerbaijan and Belarus. It was emphasized that his memory is always honored in both countries.
K.Davidovich expressed her gratitude to the President of the Republic of Azerbaijan, the leadership of the Ministry of Defense, as well as employees of Azerbaijani embassy and the military attaché apparatus for the respect, attention and care to her son's memory.
The mother of the National Hero also recalled that the Minister of Defense of the Republic of Azerbaijan, Colonel General Zakir Hasanov visited her in the hospital in 2019.