Azerbaijan, Uzbekistan discuss military cooperation -PHOTO
Azerbaijan, Uzbekistan discuss military cooperation
© APA | Azerbaijan, Uzbekistan discuss military cooperation
# 21 September 2022 13:01 (UTC +04:00)
The Deputy Minister of Defense - Chief of the Main Department of Logistics Lieutenant General Nizam Osmanov met with the Uzbek Defense Ministry’s delegation on logistics. The delegation is on a visit to Azerbaijan, Ministry of Defense told APA.
Welcoming the guests, Lieutenant General N. Osmanov stressed that military cooperation between Azerbaijan and Uzbekistan is built on friendly and fraternal relations adding that these ties are constantly developing.
Expressing satisfaction with the visit to Azerbaijan, the guests noted the necessity of holding such meetings and expanding cooperation in strengthening Azerbaijani-Uzbek relations.
An exchange of views on the prospects for the development of cooperation in the field of logistics between the countries was held, and issues of interest were discussed at the meeting.
In the end, the Uzbek delegation visited the Central clothing base and the Central food supply depot of the Defense Ministry, as well as the tank repair factory, and got acquainted with the work being done here.