Zakir Hasanov gave instructions on newly built road for use of Lachin corridor
Zakir Hasanov, Defense Minister of Azerbaijan
© APA | Zakir Hasanov, Defense Minister of Azerbaijan
# 13 August 2022 11:44 (UTC +04:00)
On August 13, the Minister of Defense, Colonel General Zakir Hasanov held an official meeting with Deputies of the Minister of Defense, Commanders of types of troops, Chiefs of Main Departments, Departments, and Services of the Ministry at the Central Command Post. Commanders of the Army Corps and formations stationed in the liberated territories were also involved in the meeting via video teleconference, APA reports citing the Defense Ministry.
At the meeting, the "Revenge" retaliatory operation conducted by Azerbaijan Army Units was extensively analyzed. Colonel General Z. Hasanov gave instructions regarding the current operational situation on the Azerbaijani-Armenian state border, as well as on the territory of Azerbaijan, where the Russian peacekeeping contingent is temporarily deployed.
The Minister has set specific tasks for the officials to solve the issues arising from the commissioning of the newly built road for the use of the Lachin corridor.
The Minister of Defense instructed to improve the daily combat and service activities of the troops, as well as the quality of the conducted exercises and the practical skills of military personnel, in order to maintain the level of combat readiness of the units at a high level.