Tural Ganjaliyev: “Armenians presented Russian church in Shusha as an Armenian church”
• calendar-gray 24 March 2021
“Unfortunately, the Armenian side using the name of the Russian Community in Karabakh disseminates provocative information,” said Chairman of the Azerbaijani Community of the Nagorno-Karabakh region of Azerbaijan Tural Ganjaliyev, APA reports.
He noted that these fake allegations of Armenians are unacceptable: “Armenians are trying to mislead people by disseminating provocative information among the Russian community and in the territories, settled by ethnic Russians, in Karabakh on so-called “destruction” of Russian heritage. As a Deputy from Khankendi city, noting my opinion in this regard I want to say that this information, disseminated by the Armenian side is absolutely unacceptable and directed to misleading the world community in contrary to the all right information. Because we witnessed in Karabakh, occupied Azerbaijani territories that historical monuments belonging to Azerbaijani people, as well as monuments, belonging to ethnic groups, especially to the Russian community, which lived in Karabakh, have been destroyed. Especially, the Russian church in Shusha city and some monuments of the Russian community in other territories have been destructed and changed over the past 30 years. A famous Russian church have completely been changed by Armenians and presented as an Armenian church.”
T. Ganjaliyev said that after end of occupation fact all saw what kinds of brutality were committed by Armenians against Azerbaijan, against our heritage, multicultural values. Armenians, who became concerned about it, are disseminating such provocative information to cover international and cultural crimes, committed by themselves. They allege that the Russian community was subjected to any kind of influence, some monument of Russians was destroyed. However, those, who destroyed historical monuments, churches of the Russian community, Russian heritage, were Armenian themselves and their supporters."
Addressing international organizations, Tural Ganjaliyev called on them to be active in these issues: “As a Deputy of Khankendi, I once again appeal to the international community and international organizations, especially to an organization such as UNESCO, which specialized in these issues, not to turn a blind eye to this fraud. "They should not allow Armenians to use monuments of the Russian community and ethnic Russian community as a gun at their hands in provocative issues and make an appeal to the Armenian side in order to prevent it."