Armenia-Azerbaiajn Peace Platform holds meeting
• calendar-gray 14 May 2018
A meeting was held between the Coordinator of the Secretariat of the Armenia-Azerbaiajn Peace Platform -Dilara Efendiyeva, the Chairman of the Istanbul-Azerbaijan Friendship Society and the member of the Peace Platform -Khuliya Agasoy and the Karabakh War veteran Rukhsara Jumaeva at the office of the "Armenia-Azerbaiajn Civil Peace Platform (hereinafter Peace Platform), the Platform’s press service told APA.
Khuliya Agasoy reported on the activity of the organization headed, stressed the need to consolidate all efforts, and expressed readiness of cooperation with the "Peace Platform" in the direction of building trust among the peoples of the region.
In turn, Rukhsara Jumaeva told about the difficult path that she passed. She took an active part in the actions on the "Azadlig" square, when the Azerbaijani people rose to fight for freedom and independence from the Soviet power. In a terrible night for our country from 19 to 20 January 1990, Rukhsara, risking her life, rescued the wounded, giving them first aid and helped them to take them to hospitals. And in 1991 she volunteered for the front. And, as a person directly faced with all the hardships of the war, Rukhsara stressed that war is a hard test for any people and therefore every effort should be made to find and achieve a peaceful solution to the conflict.
During the meeting, was discussed the possibilities and mechanisms for a peaceful settlement of the conflict around Nagorno-Karabakh.