The PACE adopted resolution once more reaffirmed the territorial integrity of Azerbaijan
• calendar-gray 24 January 2017
The main discussions of the plenary session held in the second half day of the Parliamentary Assembly of the Council of Europe (PACE) winter session, concerned the report “Attacks on journalists and press freedom in Europe”, prepared by the chairman of the PACE Committee on Culture, Science, Education and Media, Vladimir Aryev, APA’s European bureau reports.
The report says that monitoring the state of the media in the territories of Azerbaijan, Georgia and Moldova which are under the control of separatist forces, is impossible and this caused baselessness protests from the Armenian delegation.
Representatives of the Armenian delegation put forward three amendments and additions to exclude specified 9th paragraph. Member of the Armenian delegation Samvel Farmanyan again tried to blame V. Areyev of bias, referring to his relationship with Azerbaijan. V. Aryev also noted that this item was included in the report on the basis of international legal norms and documents regarding the territorial integrity of Azerbaijan.
He also noted the unacceptability of attempts to assist him such pressure.
Then, all of the above proposals of the Armenian delegation were rejected. PACE members approved the 9th paragraph of the report without any changes - indicating Nagorno-Karabakh as a region of Azerbaijan, which is under the control of Armenian separatists.
In conclusion, the resolution proposed by Vladimir Aryev was adopted without changing by a majority vote.