Azerbaijani President: "Turkiye and Azerbaijan will continue to move forward"
# 28 May 2022 16:56 (UTC +04:00)
"We are leading our countries forward along the path to independence. I have said many times that Turkiye’s growing power strengthens us, and we have become a global powerhouse by joining our forces.," President of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev said speaking at the TEKNOFEST festival on May 28, APA reports.
"Turkiye’s successful development is first of all associated with President Recep Tayyip Erdogan. In my activity, I have always tried to protect the national interests of the Azerbaijani people and state, to ensure the independent policy of Azerbaijan.
The brotherhood between us should be an example to all the people of Turkiye and Azerbaijan.
"I would like to once again express my gratitude to my dear brother, esteemed President and all our friends, brothers and sisters from Turkiye for being with us on this holiday. I want to express my confidence that Turkiye and Azerbaijan will continue to move forward.
Long live Turkish-Azerbaijani unity and brotherhood! Karabakh is Azerbaijan!”, said head of state.