President of Azerbaijan: Over 90 percent of our demining activities are funded through our national resources
# 26 May 2023 14:33 (UTC +04:00)
"Humanitarian demining is among Azerbaijan’s primary state priorities. The foundation of that policy was laid by the National Leader of the people of Azerbaijan, Heydar Aliyev, whose 100th anniversary we celebrate this year. Thanks to the Great Leader’s strategic vision, foresight and wise policies, Azerbaijan National Agency for Mine Action – ANAMA, was established 25 years ago. Presently, ANAMA is the leading agency conducting humanitarian demining in the country," said President of the Republic of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev in his address to the participants of the International Conference “Mine Action – The Path to Reaching Sustainable Development Goals”, APA reports.
"Despite the magnitude and complexity of the mine problem we face and the long way ahead, our country has mobilized all its resources to overcome this task as soon as possible. Today, demining efforts in Azerbaijan are conducted using the most modern and advanced technology available worldwide. Consistent work is underway to boost our national demining potential, and our capabilities have grown significantly in that direction in the past two years.
I should note that over 90 percent of our demining activities are funded through our national resources. In the meantime, we cooperate productively with our foreign partners in that sphere and are grateful to the countries and international organizations that support us. Regrettably, given the general picture, the extent of foreign support is still mediocre," President noted in his address.