Diagnostics of coronavirus patients to be conducted via video phone calls
• calendar-gray 27 July 2020
Thanks to the pilot project of the Ministry of Health of the Republic of Azerbaijan entitled as “Telemedicine”, the opportunity has been created for conducting in the online mode of distance diagnostics of COVID-19 and other acute respiratory diseases, the Ministry of Health told APA.
Among the measures taken for the strengthening of the fight against coronavirus, this innovation has arisen from the opportunities presented by the latest technologies.
In the framework of the Telemedicine pilot project, the patients receive the chance to attend medical care encounters via online video communications. Thus, the distance consultation via the special mobile application of the patients infected with coronavirus disease has already kicked off. Moreover, the obtaining of doctor advises by asymptomatic or mildly symptomatic patients undergoing treatment at home directly from their homes, without going to hospital or polyclinics, in online mode has been launched.
The procedure of the use of the new service is quite comfortable and simple for n=both doctor and patient. For this purpose, it is just enough to download the Doctor Online application on a personal device. In this case, the patient can establish contact and maintain constant communication with the doctor treating him via both ordinary and video phone calls. The medical workers give their recommendations and advice to patients in online mode, conduct regular consultations, and render observation services.
In order to enable even more people to use this innovation, the detailed information about the procedures of benefiting from the Telemedicine project of the Ministry of Health has already been placed in the form of announcements on territorial districts of polyclinics of Baku City and residential areas where this pilot project is implemented.