Presidential aide lent clarity to time of resuming of interregional movement
• calendar-gray 03 July 2020
“The issue of the two-way travels to regions has been discussed. But the main opinion of the persons specialized in the area of epidemiology is that the prevention of any epidemic is implemented through localization and isolation of that epidemic”, said Shahmar Movsumov - Assistant to the President of the Republic of Azerbaijan - Head of the Department of Economic Issues and Innovative Development Policy of the Presidential Administration of the Republic of Azerbaijan at the press conference of the Task Force under the Cabinet of Ministers of Azerbaijan, APA reports.
He said detection and isolation including self-isolation of each person infected with this virus should be ensured so that the pandemic could be prevented: “If we don’t do this, the pandemic will continue forever. Imagine that if 10 people got sick, 9 of them recovered, and 1 person is left, then that person has been sick for as many as 13 days, he will recover on the 14th day, if that person goes to market on that day and infects another 10 people in the market, this means that we have returned to the first day again. As this is a very important issue, the resumption of two-way travels to regions is a kind of means of promotion of spread of coronavirus. In such a case, the virus will spread to all regions, and it will also become difficult to take the virus under control. I understand that this issue disturbs everybody, we should be a bit forbearing so that the spread of the coronavirus could be prevented, localized, and the people could isolate themselves. After decline of infection rate to certain level, after receiving of the yellow zone status by the orange zone, of course, the interregional movement will also be resumed”.