Meeting held at headquarters set up to tackle forest fire in Azerbaijan's Gabala
An operational meeting was held on Monday at the headquarters set up to tackle a forest fire that broke out in Dandikh village of Azerbaijan's Gabala district.
The meeting was attended by Azerbaijani Minister of Emergency Situations, Colonel-General Kamaladdin Heydarov, ministry's senior officials, head of the Gabala District Executive Authority, and representatives of the relevant state bodies and district's law enforcement agencies, the ministry told APA
Addressing the meeting, Deputy Minister of Emergency Situations, Lieutenant General Etibar Mirzoyev, who is heading the specially-created headquarters, said that firefighting efforts are underway in three directions - forest areas near the villages of Solguja, Abrikh and Dandikh. As a result of the measures taken, the fire was brought under control. To extinguish the fire in the forest area of the mountain near the village of Abrikh, a 9-kilometer-long road leading to the apex was constructed, and the delivery of equipment to the scene of the accident was ensured. All necessary measures are being taken to prevent the fire from spreading to surrounding villages and settlements. Firefighting vehicles are constantly on duty in the area.
Mirzoyev said that a total of 520 personnel, 36 units of equipment and one helicopter from the Emergency Situations Ministry’s State Fire Protection Service, as well as forces of the Civil Defense Troops, Special Risks Rescue Service, Aviation Team and the North-West Regional Center are involved in firefighting efforts.
Moreover, 200 firefighters of the Forestry Department of the Ministry of Ecology and Natural Resources, 19 different types of equipment of the Gabala District Executive Authority, 30 police officers, two ambulances and volunteers from nearby settlements are involved in firefighting efforts.
At the end of the operational meeting, Minister of Emergency Situations Kamaladdin Heydarov gave appropriate instructions for an early extinguishing of the fire. Also, the minister ordered to increase the number of ministry personnel to 630 and units of equipment to 51.
At the same time, the minister urged local law enforcement agencies to take the necessary measures to investigate the causes of the fire.