Search for missing mountaineers in Azerbaijan’s Guba continues
The search for mountaineers who went missing in the mountainous area of Azerbaijan’s Guba district continues.
An operational meeting was held on Wednesday at Azerbaijan’s Ministry of Emergency Situations as part of the search for the missing mountaineers, the Operational Headquarters established in connection with the search said in a statement, APA reports.
Three members of Gilavar Air and Extreme Sports Club - Farida Jabrayilzade, Babur Huseynov and Namin Bunyatzade - moving from Khinalig village of Azerbaijan’s Guba district in the direction of Mount Tufandag went missing Dec. 23.
Heads of agencies involved in the search and rescue operations attended the meeting. The work carried out so far to find the mountaineers was analyzed, favorable conditions created for searches due to warming of weather condition were reviewed and relevant tasks were given at the meeting.
Also, upcoming tasks were discussed at the operational meeting.
Groups consisting of professional rescuers of the Ministry of Emergency Situations, as well as employees of the Ministry of Ecology and Natural Resources, are involved in the search for the missing mountaineers.