Conductor who left Shusha at the age of 9: “My dream was to wear a tailcoat and give a concert in Shusha”-INTERVIEW
Conductor who left Shusha at the age of 9: “My dream was to wear a tailcoat and give a concert in Shusha”-<span class="red_color">INTERVIEW
# 20 May 2021 15:36 (UTC +04:00)
My dream was to give a concert in Shusha wearing a white-tie, and I did it, the conductor, Honored Artist of Azerbaijan Fuad Ibrahimov told APA.
“But if I say true, during the war, when we have lived in the basements of Shusha for fear of bombs, it never occurred to me that one day I would study in Germany and become a conductor. All of these events have occurred as a miracle. By the way, I want to mention that I got a chance to study abroad under the initiative of Haydar Aliyev Foundation. Maybe, you imagine that it was impossible that a child like me who was a refugee can go anywhere and study. There was not such thing even in my imagination” he said.
F. Ibrahimov has also touched upon the preparations of the “Kharibulbul” festival, and training process. “Generally, each of us was very responsible. The preparation process lasted about two-three months. Orchestra rehearsals last about two months. The result is obvious. Each Azerbaijani, even I would say the foreign listeners lliked it so much. Several of my foreign friends wrote me that a great festival took place in Shusha. This festival will take place every year and will be an international festival. That is why, I am so happy that every foreign will get an opportunity to visit Karabakh, Shusha, to see the hospitality of our people, the charm of our nature, to enjoy our culture”.
The conductor said that the restoration of the festival by President Ilham Aliyev was unexpected for everyone. “On the first day, the music of about 30 peoples living in Azerbaijan was played. This was very great message that we are really a multinational, friendly country. That concert lasted half an hour, I also as a spectator enjoyed very much. Our genius musicians - Rauf Abdullayev, Farhad Badalbeyli, Alim Gasimov, Murad Adigozalzade, Yalchin Adigozalov, Polad Bulbuloglu, and from the younger generation Elchin Azizov, Yusif Eyvazov, Dinara Aliyev have performed at the second concert. Performance of such great musicians on a day gave each of us a great sense of pride”.
Note that F. Ibrahimov was born in Shusha in 1982. He has been evacuated from there by helicopter in January, 1992.