AFFA: There is no reason to doubt the seriousness of the warranty to Mkhitaryan
The Association of Football Federations of Azerbaijan (AFFA) on its official website published a statement regarding the decision of Arsenal not to include Armenian midfielder Heinrich Mkhitaryan in the application for the Europa League final match against Chelsea to be held in Baku, ONA reports.
The AFFA considered this decision groundless: “We are saddened by the statement of Arsenal that Henrikh Mkhitaryan will not come to Baku together with the team to participate in the Europa League final. We are very upset by such an unfounded decision is taken, as we understand, together with by the club, the player and his family. This is his right, but we want to emphasize that Azerbaijan has provided UEFA with all the necessary guarantees to ensure the safety of Mkhitaryan.
Over the past ten years, an impressive number of Armenian athletes have participated in various sports competitions in Azerbaijan without any problems. In conclusion, we hope that the sad decision will not in any way affect the quality and attractiveness of this wonderful match. In the near future, we are preparing to warmly meet both teams."