Azerbaijani president meets with IBM CEO in Davos - UPDATED
Azerbaijani president meets with IBM CEO in Davos - <span style="color: red;">UPDATED
# 24 January 2018 11:58 (UTC +04:00)
President of the Republic of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev has met with Chairman, President and Chief Executive Officer of IBM Ginni Rometty in Davos.
Ginni Rometty hailed the successful cooperation with Azerbaijan, saying IBM established its joint venture for the first time in the South Caucasus region in Azerbaijan. Saying this is due to Azerbaijan's geographical position, its successful development and high status accorded by the country to innovations, Ginni Rometty expressed her confidence that the joint venture will contribute to the development of human capital in Azerbaijan.
President Ilham Aliyev described the activities of IBM in Azerbaijan as successful, saying the existing cooperation will contribute to the development of relations in the years ahead.
Through IBM's investment in Azerbaijan, new jobs with highly qualified specialists will be created. The SOCAR-IBM cooperation will allow wide use of the most advanced technologies. By using the advanced technologies, SOCAR employees will improve their knowledge and skills.
About 1,500 employees will be involved in the project, which will encourage the preparation of world-class specialists. Students of Baku Higher Oil School and other Azerbaijani universities will also be involved in the project, implementation of which will increase Azerbaijan`s influence in the field of application of innovations.