AFFA postpones Under-19 League matches amid coronavirus fear
Urgent measures are underway regarding the relevant decision of task force under Cabinet of Ministers of the Republic of Azerbaijan amid prevention of the danger that coronavirus (COVID-19) can cause in Azerbaijan, APA-Sport reports.
A decision on the suspension of educational and teaching process in all educational institutions and postpone all events in this regard from March 3 to 9 of 2020 (The first school day is set for March 10) was adopted in order to prevent infection cases, increase effectiveness of conducted relevant preventive measures, and intensify medical-preventive, disinfection, and other preventive measures in all educational institutions along the country.
During this period Ministry of Education and relevant Executive authorities with subordinate educational institutions were instructed to continue medical-preventive and disinfection measures in all educational institutions and
Taking into account the participants of -9, U-10, U-11, U-12, U-13, U-14, U-15, U-16, U-17 and Youth leagues, U-11, U-13 və U-16 girls' leagues, as well as “Coca-Cola School Cup” organized by AFFA are secondary school students and students, mentioned tournaments have been postponed till March 10, 2020.