Deputy: “President’s words are road map for citizens of Armenian origin in Karabakh”
© APA | Bahruz Maharramov
# 01 October 2021 17:45 (UTC +04:00)
“Last year, on October 9, President Ilham Aliyev in his address to the nation use an expression which was later very popular in political space: “I know what to do and how and when to do it.”
“I think that our view of the interview with Anadolu Agency, or rather the time of the interview, the origin of the interviewee, the statements made and the current situation should be from this perspective,” said Member of the Parliamentary Committee on Legal Policy and State Building Bahruz Maharramov, APA reports.
The MP noted that this interview, in fact, is a report of a year passing from the war: “The President has virtually demonstrated to the whole world that as we gained victory in the Patriotic War, we are able to protect military-political results of our Victory. Surely, the conflict has already ended, there is almost no possibility of re-ignition, if it is, it means suicide for Armenia. But as a side that won the Victory, Azerbaijan does not consider this issue over with this. The official Baku considers that the reason and condition that led to 30 years of occupation, aggression, and 44 days of war should be analyzed, alongside with Armenia, forces supported occupation and aggression should take lessons from the things that happened in the last one year. Because the conflict, which can be resolved peacefully, has not been resolved for 30 years, and double standards have been set, including the co-chairs of the OSCE Minsk Group. As a result, Armenia reassured and dreamed of further expanding its aggressive nature and intention to occupy, which Azerbaijan could not stand. Undoubtedly, this one year should be a serious lesson for Yerevan at the same time, Armenia should realize that it is a failed state and reconcile with the new reality formed on the basis of international law.”
B. Maharramov noted that the speech by the head of state should also be considered a clear road map for the citizens of Armenian descent in Azerbaijan, who have lost their way.