Azerbaijan's Ombudsman appeals world community on the anniversary of the murder of 2-y-old Zahra
# 04 July 2021 16:42 (UTC +04:00)
Ombudsman Sabina Aliyeva appealed to the world community on the anniversary of the murder of 2-year-old Zahra, the Ombudsman's Office told APA.
The appeal reads that 4 years have passed since 2-year-old Azerbaijani Guliyeva Zahra Elnur was shot dead by Armenian armed forces with heavy artillery: "Using the environment of impunity, Armenia's policy of terror against children continued and led to the death of innocent children during the ceasefire and the Second Karabakh War. As a result of the shelling of civilian settlements far from the war zone by the Armenian armed forces, 12 children were killed, 50 children were injured, 4 children lost both parents, and many children lost one of their parents."
The Azerbaijani Ombudsman has repeatedly stressed the need for international organizations working in the field of human rights, including children's rights, to strongly condemn such cases and take concrete legal action against perpetrators.