Azerbaijani police officer, roughly treating with citizen, punished
• calendar-gray 31 August 2019
Ganja Regional Group of the press-service of the Azerbaijani Ministry of Internal Affairs has commented on news published in some information websites on Tovuz District Police Department officer, major-police Pasha Rzayev’s insulting Vagif Ahmadov, resident of Qovlar village of Tovuz district, to APA’s local bureau.
The group’s senior inspector, police lieutenant Eshgin Gasimov, noted that on August 23, 2019, a resident of Govlar, Tovuz district, Vagif Akhmedov, informed the 102 police department of the Ministry of Internal Affairs, and then to the Tovuz district police department about ill-treatment of him by the Govlar ROP police station Pasha Rzayev.
In connection with the appeal, the District Police Department conducted an investigation. Despite the fact that P. Rzayev’s inappropriate dispute with V. Akhmedov, the use of expressions against him that go beyond the rules of ethics did not find confirmation, disciplinary punishment was applied against him for an irresponsible approach to the performance of official duties.
“In addition, Vagif Akhmedov was invited to the police department of the Tovuz region and informed about the result of the investigation. The citizen, in turn, expressed gratitude to the leadership of the Ministry of Internal Affairs for the prompt and objective consideration of his appeal, ”E. Gasimov noted.