Azerbaijani People’s artist Aghakhan Abdullayev laid to rest
• calendar-gray 26 December 2016
People’s Artist of Azerbaijan Aghakhan Abdullayev was laid to rest in the Turkan rural cemetery following the farewell ceremony held in the Cultural Palace named after Sattar Bahlulzade in Surakhani district, Baku on Dec. 26.
President of the Heydar Aliyev Foundation, MP Mehriban Aliyeva, Minister of Culture and Tourism Abulfas Garayev, art figures and public representatives participated in the farewell ceremony.
Aghakhan Abdullayev was born in Baku’s suburub village of Amirjan in 1950. He received education at the Zeynalli Music College from 1969 to 1973. He became a mugham teacher in 1973 at the Abilov Culture House in Baku, and also worked as a teacher at the Zeynally Music College in 1977.
In 1992, he was awarded the title of Honored Artist of Azerbaijan, and in 1998 designated People's Artist of Azerbaijan. In 2000, he was awarded an Honorary Diploma by the Ministry of Education of Azerbaijan for his pedagogical activity. In May 2015, he was awarded the "Gizil Chinar" international award by the Heydar Aliyev Foundation.