Chair of Azerbaijan Parliament met with Delegation of Belarusian National Assembly
# 17 May 2023 15:17 (UTC +04:00)
On May 17, Speaker of the Azerbaijan's Milli Majlis (Parliament) Sahiba Gafarova met with the Deputy Chairmen of the Council of the Republic and the House of Representatives of the National Assembly of the Republic of Belarus, respectively, Valery Belsky and Valery Mitskevich, both in Azerbaijan to participate in the special Great Leader Heydar Aliyev Centenary session of the Azerbaijani Parliament, APA reports.
Mrs Gafarova thanked both Vice Speakers for the participation in the jubilee sitting of the Milli Majlis and the sincere commentaries they had made at it.
The guests, in turn, expressed their gratitude for the invitations to this remarkable assembly and its high organisational standards, adding that Belarus venerated the memory of the global-scale politician Heydar Aliyev.
With that, the conversation moved on to the remarkable and meaning-laden path of Great Leader Heydar Aliyev, his wealth of state administration experience and, especially, the endeavours he had never spared in the name of the preservation and advancement of Azerbaijan’s independence.
The Great Leader helmed Azerbaijan successfully, be it during the USSR epoch or throughout the years of Azerbaijan’s independence. The nation honours the memory of its outstanding son who made its independence perpetual and irreversible. The regional and international projects that were launched on the initiative of National Leader Heydar Aliyev are bearing fruit now, too. The country is progressing along the trail blazed by the Great Leader and is doing so under the guidance of her President Ilham Aliyev. Dramatic steps are being taken to strengthen Azerbaijan’s independence, enhance her economic power and elevate her international profile.
The meeting participants further stressed the need to continue expanding the inter-parliamentary collaboration between our; they also emphasised the importance of the parliamentary friendship groups.
Other issues of mutual interest were discussed as well.