President: ‘Self-employment program should be prevalent in Azerbaijan’
• calendar-gray 03 August 2017
After visiting ABAD Center in Balakan, Azerbaijani President Ilham Aliyev met with the district’s public figures, APA reported.
"Gasification in Balaken district is a hundred percent. We have not yet reached this level anywhere in the country. The country's level of gasification is 93 percent. Electricity problems have been solved and rural roads are being constructed. We have already celebrated the opening of a new rural road project today. More roads will be constructed in other villages in the coming years.You know well that after the earthquake the Azerbaijani state provided financial assistance to victims, more than 7,000 houses were built in Balakan district and more than 2,000 houses were repaired. I think this is an indicator because the government did not spare its support for solving problems of our compatriots, and today, the socioeconomic development in Balakan district is at a good level. The creation of ABAD Center is also an example of it. I have already given all the relevant instructions for the self-employment program to prevail in Azerbaijan in the following years,” he said.
President Aliyev added that within a year new hazelnut gardens have been created in an area of 2,200 hectares in the territory of Balakan district, as a result of which the total area of hazelnut gardens in the district has reached 7,000 hectares.