Speaker of Turkish Parliament speaks about importance of Zangazur Corridor at plenary meeting of TURKPA
Mustafa Sentop, Chairman of Turkish Great National Assembly
© APA | Mustafa Sentop, Chairman of Turkish Great National Assembly
# 24 June 2022 17:30 (UTC +04:00)
Chairman of Turkish Grand National Assembly (TGNA) Mustafa Sentop has spoken about importance of the Zangazur Corridor at the 11th plenary meeting of Parliamentary Assembly of Turkic-Speaking Countries (TURKPA), APA reports citing Anadolu Agency.
Delivering a speech at the plenary meeting in Cholpon Ata town of the Republic of Kyrgyzstan, Mustafa Sentop has noted that Turkic states should make closer contact via Azerbaijan-Nakhchivan corridors passing through East-West Transport Corridor and the Caspian Sea.
Speaker of the Turkish Parliament has said that it will pave the way for our countries to rise as trade, transport, and production centers, will make our countries closer. Noting that Turkic states have great potential in many fields, Mustafa Sentop has stressed that there are many steps to take in trade, economic, medical, education, culture, tourism, defense industry, and other directions.
Chairman of the TGNA has added that TURKPA chairmanship has been transferred to Kazakhstan from the Republic of Kyrgyzstan and wished success to Speaker of Kazakh Parliament Talant Mamytov on TURKPA chairmanship.