EBRD: IBA privatization should be accelerated
• calendar-gray 10 November 2016
Baku – APA-Economics. The European Bank for Reconstruction and Development recommends Azerbaijan to continue macroeconomic policy in order to ensure financial stability.
“Quick rate of national currency, severe fiscal and monetary policy serves keeping currency reserves at the necessary level. The government should direct the measures to the profitable and effective projects”, the EBRD said.
The bank also stressed importance of strengthening of stability of the banking sector: “Macroprudential framework should be strengthened and control should be expanded. Along with this, next steps should be taken for preparation of IBA’s privatization”.
Moreover, the bank stressed importance of structural reforms for improvement of business measures. It is noted that transparency of business operations and condition for competitiveness in non-oil sector should be improved.