Chair of Milli Majlis Sahiba Gafarova Met with Republic of Turkey Ambassador to Azerbaijan Erkan Özoral  - PHOTO - PHOTO
• calendar-gray 08 April 2021
Chair of the Milli Majlis Sahiba Gafarova met with the outbound Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary Ambassador of the Republic of Turkey to Azerbaijan Erkan Özoral on 8 April
It was mentioned during their conversation that the progress of the relations between the friendly and fraternal countries in every area and that the strategic ties connecting Turkey and Azerbaijan go back deep into the past and are reliant on their brotherhood.
Mrs Gafarova spoke of the top level of the current Turkish-Azerbaijani relations. As President Ilham Aliyev had said, she cited, Azerbaijan and Turkey are the closest states in the global arena. Speaking then of the import of the projects that Azerbaijan and Turkey had initiated and that had been carried into life with their involvement, Mrs Gafarova remarked that those projects contributed to the advance of both brotherly countries lavishly whilst also playing a substantial part in maintaining stability and broadening co-operation in the region.
Furthermore, Madame Speaker brought up the high standards of interaction between the parliaments of the two countries. She mentioned them having the active and large interparliamentary friendship groups. Our MPs’ meetings at various influential international sites matter tremendously for the on-going discussion of the subjects that concern both sides, according to Madame Speaker.
Large is the responsibility that befalls the heads of the diplomatic missions serving in the two countries as far as the high-standard furtherance of the relations between Azerbaijan and Turkey are concerned, she added before mentioning, in this connection, the positive input in deepening those bonds further that had come from Mr Özoral during his tenure in our country. The Chair of the Milli Majlis expressed an assurance that Mr Özoral was going to demonstrate brilliant professionalism in his new position as well; she wished him success in his forthcoming efforts.
Erkan Özoral thanked Sahiba Gafarova for the cordial reception, saying that he took it as an honour to have served in Azerbaijan in a historically tremendous period in the life of the country. He stressed that the strategic relations between Turkey and Azerbaijan rested on a solid foundation, adding confidently that those relations would continue progressing from now on, too.
Other matters of interest to both sides were discussed at the meeting as well.