Cargo and passenger transportations through TRACECA announced
• calendar-gray 07 October 2016
Baku. Agshin Rafigoglu – APA-Economics. In January-August 2016, 33,237,900 tonnes of cargo were transported through Azerbaijan part of TARCECA. Cargo turnover made 6,420.1 million ton/km.
According to State Statistical Committee, 21,297,000 tonnes or 64.1% of cargos were transported by motor transports, 8,950,200 tonnes or 26.9% by railway transport and 2,990,700 tonnes or 9% by sea transport.
Compared to a year earlier, the cargos transported via the corridor fell 6.6%. This was caused by decline in cargo transportations via railway and sea transport (relevantly 15.1% and 30.5%). Freight via motor transport rose 2.7%.
14.6% or 4,855,500 tonnes of transported cargos made transit cargos.
In January-August 2016, 229.5 million passengers were transported through the corridor, up 2.2% compared to a year earlier. Passenger turnover made 4,596,000,000, up 1.5% in comparison with 2015.