Military expert: Azerbaijani Army will continue its measures to prevent any provocation
# 30 March 2023 18:28 (UTC +04:00)
"In order to protect the interests of our country, the Azerbaijani Army is constantly improving its positions, both on the border with Armenia and in our territories where the Russian peacekeeping contingent is temporarily stationed, and certain necessary measures are being taken in this direction, military expert Shair Ramaldanov told APA.
The military expert noted that on the other hand, there is information about increasing the number of representatives of the illegal armed groups there. "If we said 5-6 thousand before, now it is known that their number has reached 8-10 thousand. This also shows that we are faced with the facts of increasing the number and arming of illegal armed groups on the territory of Azerbaijan.President Ilham Aliyev gave a clear message and said that if steps are taken by the military and political leadership of Armenia, their patrons, or revanchist forces that threaten Azerbaijan’s interests, Azerbaijan will immediately take adequate retaliatory measures. The official information released by the Ministry of Defense indicates that Azerbaijan will continue to take such measures to prevent any provocation against our country in the future monitoring the operational conditions".