Azerbaijani community of Nagorno Karabakh released a statement on “Pan-Armenian Games”
• calendar-gray 06 August 2019
“According to the information released in Armenian media “opening ceremony” of so-called “pan-armenian” games was held at the occupied territories of Azerbaijan on August 5, 2019. At the opening ceremony which was held with the participation of Armenia and criminal authority that operates at the territories of our country Armenian Prime Minister Nikol Pashinyan made a speech demonstrating once again that the country he represents pursues a policy of military occupation against Azerbaijan by not hesitating to speak publicly about the violence that have been carrying out and declared that Nagorno-Karabakh - Azerbaijan’s sovereign territory recognized by international organizations and the world community belongs to Armenia”, said in the statement of Tural Ganjaliyev, Chairman of Chairman of the Azerbaijani Community of the Nagorno Karabakh region of the Republic of Azerbaijan, APA reports.
Nikol Pashinyan, who tried to position himself as a person who is "committed to democratic values" while coming to power in Armenia, firstly hindered the negotiation process by making various contradictory statements, then in his last speech publicly stated that Armenia was an aggressor and showed his true face. In fact, his statement confirms that true objective of Armenia is an occupational policy and “the right to self-determination” sounded by Armenia and criminal regime in Nagorno Karabakh is nothing else than to hide behind occupational policy.
"Sporting events and other joint activities may be possible after the restoration of internationally recognized borders of Azerbaijan and the return of hundreds of thousands of Azerbaijanis expelled from the occupied territories of our country. The Azerbaijani community of the Nagorno-Karabakh region in its previous statements has already stressed that prior to the Armenian aggression, the Armenian and Azerbaijani communities of Nagorno-Karabakh used to participate in peaceful sports competitions. However, Armenia's military aggression has put an end to this. The Azerbaijani community of the Nagorno-Karabakh region does not oppose the sporting events and emphasizes that the games should serve a fair peace and truce," he added.