Head of state: We must seriously engage in the production of new types of energy
Ilham Aliyev, President of the Republic of Azerbaijan
© APA | Ilham Aliyev, President of the Republic of Azerbaijan
# 13 January 2022 15:29 (UTC +04:00)
"In particular, the global financial crisis, as well as the natural decline in economic activity due to the pandemic – all these are negative factors. Nevertheless, the brotherly country's company has decided to invest extensively in Azerbaijan, and today we are laying the foundation for a 240-megawatt wind plant to be built in Khizi district," said President of the Republic of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev at a groundbreaking ceremony which has been held for the 240-megawatt “Khizi-Absheron” Wind Power Plant to be built in Azerbaijan by ACWA Power of the Kingdom of Saudi Arabia, APA reports.
"I must also say that Azerbaijan has been working hard to ensure its energy security for many years since gaining independence. Azerbaijan is one of a handful of countries in the world that fully produces both crude oil and natural gas, oil products and electricity to meet domestic demand, and at the same time exports these four products to world markets. Thus, the energy security of our country is fully ensured and the growing exports of natural gas and electricity have a positive impact on the energy security of other countries. But we should also remember that the country is developing fast. According to the results of last year, our non-oil sector and non-oil industry has grown by about 20 percent. The country's population is growing, and so is demand. Therefore, of course, we must seriously engage in the production of new types of energy. Renewable energy production is one of the main tasks on our agenda in the field of energy. I must also say that negotiations are underway on the construction of a large solar power plant in the liberated territories, in Jabrayil district. The power generation potential of this station will be equal to 240 megawatts. I can say that as a result of an accurate analysis, it has transpired that a total of about 10,000 megawatts of renewable wind and solar electricity can be produced in the liberated areas. Of course, we would like investors and companies from friendly countries to explore these opportunities and start these big projects together with us," noted the head of state.