VII Russian-Azerbaijani Youth Forum kicks off in St. Petersburg - UPDATED
• calendar-gray 23 September 2019
The VII Russian-Azerbaijani Youth Forum with the support of the Ministry of Youth and Sports has got underway in St. Petersburg, Russia, the Ministry told APA.
Azerbaijan is being represented at the forum by a delegation headed by Deputy Minister of Youth and Sports of Azerbaijan Intigam Babayev.
The official opening ceremony of the forum, which will last until September 25, took place today at the Parliament Center.
Deputy Minister stressed special role of AMOR organization, led by Leyla Aliyeva, Vice President of Heydar Aliyev Foundation, in the field of expansion cooperation and relations between young people of two countries, drew attention to regular visits of the young, studying in different universities of Russia, to Azerbaijan and great measures, taken in this direction.
Note that sessions on “International projects for the youngs’ creative progress - Promotion of culture and intercultural dialogue”, “Business for the young – social entrepreneurship”, “Unofficial education and the youngs’ role in development of NGOs in this direction”, “Regular development purposes”, “Modern media area” have been organized in the Forum, attended by 25 young people from Azerbaijan in total.
Saint-Petersburg’s Youth Centers will be visited, a meeting with young representatives of Azerbaijani Diaspora to Saint-Petersburg will be held in the Forum.