Two detained in Baku over production of counterfeit alcoholic beverages
Two persons have been detained in Baku for illegally making alcoholic products under the brand names of alcoholic beverages imported to Azerbaijan, the Interior Ministry told APA.
During the inspection of the warehouse, belonging to the detainees – Baku resident Jabir Hasanov and his relative Dadash Hasanov, in Saray settlement, Absheron district, large amount of counterfeit Stolichnaya and Absolute vodka, Jack Daniles and Chivas Regal whiskey, alcohol of unknown origin used in the production of this alcoholic drinks, large quantities of excise stamps, labels, lids, etc. were seized.
The detainees in their testimony confessed that they wanted to organize the illegal sale of counterfeit alcoholic beverages in Baku and in the country’s district.
Experts found that the discovered alcoholic drinks are of poor quality, unsuitable for consumption and pose a serious threat to human health.
The collected materials were sent to the Investigation Department of the Interior Ministry’s Main Directorate for Combating Organized Crime.