First Lady Mehriban Aliyeva attends farewell ceremony for People’s Artist Aghakhan Abdullayev
The farewell ceremony for Azerbaijani People’s artist Aghakhan Abdullayev took place in the Cultural Palace named after Sattar Bahlulzade in Surakhani district, Baku on Dec. 26.
President of the Heydar Aliyev Foundation, MP Mehriban Aliyeva, Minister of Culture and Tourism Abulfas Garayev, people’s artists Arib Babayev, Alim Gasimov and rector of the Azerbaijan National Conservatory Siyavush Karimi participated in the ceremony.
Minister of Culture and Tourism Abulfas Garayev spoke about the life and work of Aghakhan Abdullayev, noting the people’s artist exceptional contribution to the history of Azerbaijani music.
People’s artists Arif Babayev, Alim Gasimov, and rector of the Azerbaijan National Conservatory Siyavush Karimi shared their memories of the late singer and offered their condolences to the bereaved family.
The people’s artist will be laid to rest in the Turkan rural cemetery.
Aghakhan Abdullayev was born in Baku’s suburub village of Amirjan in 1950. He received education at the Zeynalli Music College from 1969 to 1973. He became a mugham teacher in 1973 at the Abilov Culture House in Baku, and also worked as a teacher at the Zeynally Music College in 1977.
His concert career started in 1975 on the stage of Azerbaijan State Philharmonic Hall. He performed concerts in several countries of the world, including Kazakhstan, Georgia, Uzbekistan, the US, Germany, the Netherlands, Belgium, France, Australia, India, Iraq, Tunisia, Turkey, Iran, Canada, Russia, Austria, Sweden, and other countries.
In 1992, he was awarded the title of Honored Artist of Azerbaijan, and in 1998 designated People's Artist of Azerbaijan. In 2000, he was awarded an Honorary Diploma by the Ministry of Education of Azerbaijan for his pedagogical activity. In May 2015, he was awarded the "Gizil Chinar" international award by the Heydar Aliyev Foundation.