Baku hosts event dedicated to twinning project on culture
Baku hosted an event dedicated to the twinning project on culture which was jointly launched by Azerbaijan’s Ministry of Culture and Tourism and Italy’s Ministry of Cultural Heritage, Activities and Tourism in 2016.
Addressing the event, Azerbaijan’s Minister of Culture and Tourism Abulfas Garayev hailed the contributions of the project to the ongoing reforms on culture in Azerbaijan.
The minister also referred to the first project which was dedicated to the development of tourism.
“The first project was successful. This time, a special tender was held for the new twinning project, and it was decided to implement the project jointly with Italy,” said Garayev expressing gratitude to the European Union and Italy’s Ministry of Cultural Heritage and Activities and Tourism for the launch of the project on culture.
“It is important for me that not only the state, but also local self-government bodies deal with cultural development in Azerbaijan,” added the minister.
Head of the EU Delegation to Azerbaijan Kęstutis Jankauskas noted that his organization attaches great importance to promoting culture.
"This project is a unique tool that brings together experts in order for them to share their experience. Azerbaijan’s rich cultural heritage is well-known to the world. Today there is a strategy for promoting culture and I believe the project will continue successfully,” he said.
Italy's new Ambassador to Azerbaijan Augusto Massari spoke about his country's participation in implementing the project, noting that Azerbaijan has a culture that stems from a long history. The ambassador emphasized that Italy is pleased to be involved in this project in Azerbaijan.
The project is funded by the European Union in line with the 1999 Partnership and Cooperation Agreement, as well as the 2004 EU-Azerbaijan European Neighborhood Policy Action Plan. The goal of the project is to support the process of reformation in Azerbaijan’s culture sector.