A year passes since liberation of Azerbaijan's Zangilan from occupation
A year passes since liberation of Azerbaijan
# 20 October 2021 00:00 (UTC +04:00)
One year has passed since the liberation of Zangilan city from occupation, APA reports.
As a result of counter-operation of the Azerbaijani Army that has started on September 27, 2020, Zangilan city has been liberated from the Armenian occupation on October 20, 2020. Azerbaijani Army has extended the scale of the battle operation starting from September 27 and has entered the territory of the Zangilan region on the 24th day of the battles. Our army, forced the enemy to retreat by squeezing, has liberated several settlements of the Zangilan region on October 20. President, Supreme commander-in-chief Ilham Aliyev has stated in his address to the nation that the Azerbaijani Army has started to liberate the settlements of the Zangilan region from the occupation.
President Ilham Aliyev has stated in his address on October 20 that Dordchinar, Kurdlar, Yukhari Abdurrahmanli, Garghabazar, Ashaghi Veysalli, Yukhari Aybasanli villages of Fuzuli district, Safarsha, Hasangaydi, Fughanli, Imambaghi, Dash Veysalli, Aghtapa, Yarahmadli villages of Jabrayil district, Aghjakand, Mulkudara, Dashbashi, Gunashli (previously Norashen), Chinarli (Vang) villages of Khojavand district have been liberated from the occupation.
Then, the head of state has declared that Azerbaijani Army has entered the territory of the Zangilan region and liberated settlements. President has declared that Havali, Zarnali, Mammadbayli, Hakari, Sharifan, Mughanli villages of Zangilan district and the city of Zangilan have been liberated from occupation.
Azerbaijani Army has severely defeated the Armenian Army in the Zangilan region and destroyed a larger amount of enemy equipment and manpower.
With the liberation of the Zangilan region, Azerbaijani Army has reached the border with Armenia. Medal "For the release of Zangilan" has been established in Azerbaijan.
In accordance with the Order of President Ilham Aliyev, military servicemen who showed personal courage and bravery participating in the battle operations for the liberation of the Zangilan region from occupation, have been awarded the medal "For the release of Zangilan".
Recall that the Zangilan region has been occupied by the Armenian Armed Forces on October 29, 1993. Armenians have destroyed the Zangilan city and villages of the region and destroyed religious, historical, cultural monuments, cemeteries. Invaders have also committed environmental terrorism against the rich nature of Zangilan, natural deposits in the region have been savagely exploited. Rare Oriental plane trees have been cut and burnt in the Besitchay State Reserve.
Wastewater, containing heavy metals, phenols, and radioactive substances, of the Gajaran copper-molybdenum plant and Gafan ore processing plant in Armenia that is a thousand times higher than normal, has polluted the Oxchuchay River, which passes through the Zangilan region of Azerbaijan and flows into the Araz River. As a result, nature, environment has been severely damaged, rare fish species have been destroyed. Severe pollution of Okchuchay by the Armenians has been assessed as big environmental terrorism.