Azerbaijani FM: "Cooperation with the UN system organizations will reinforce national efforts to build resilience"
# 22 September 2021 18:28 (UTC +04:00)
"The communique of the GUAM Parliamentary Assembly 13th session reiterates the intention to continue cooperation with international and regional interparliamentary associations", said Jeyhun Bayramov, Minister of Foreign Affairs of the Republic of Azerbaijan at 37th Meeting of the Council of Ministers of Foreign Affairs of the GUAM, APA reports.
"In this regard, GUAM PA might also consider strengthening inter-parliamentary cooperation with other states at bilateral and multilateral levels as means of consolidating dialogue between national parliaments, deepening their network, and creating a climate of trust.
Forging close cooperation with the UN system organizations in areas of common interest will reinforce national efforts to build resilience and enable our countries to be better prepared to respond to common challenges. In this context, a greater focus should be placed on the joint implementation of projects with relevant international and regional organizations.
Active collaboration and mutual support in advancing our interests within international organizations remain essential. We have to build on the positive experience we have. In this vein, we invite the GUAM Member States to join the statement on the impact of landmines on human rights initiated by Azerbaijan and to instruct their permanent missions in Geneva in this regard. The joint statement will be delivered on behalf of like-minded countries on September 24 under agenda item 4 of the 48th session of the UN Human Rights Council". said the Minister.