Azerbaijani MFA to present note of protest to US State Department
The ambassador of Azerbaijan to the United States has brought serious objections of the Azerbaijani side to the attention of the State Department regarding the visit of the representative of illegal regime established in occupied Nagorno Garabagh region of Azerbaijan by Armenia Masis Mayilyan to US territory, the spokesperson of the Ministry of Foreign Affairs (MFA) of Azerbaijan Leyla Abdullayeva told APA.
According to her, relevant letters have been sent to the speaker, as well as the authoritative staff of United States Houses of Representatives and Chairmen of several committees by the Azerbaijan Embassy. At the same time American Co-chair of OSCE Minsk Group has also been delivered Azerbaijan’s protest on this issue: “A question has been raised at US officials that although wrong data has been presented in visa application of representative of fictitious body, the US turns a blind eye to this issue and the approach, which does not correspondent to US’s general policy is so surprising.”
The US side said that M. Mayilyan's visit was personal and the administration did not support him and it would not be accepted by any administration official. It has been emphasized that the policy of not recognizing the separatist regime of the U.S. remains unchanged. We would like to note that a note of protest will be presented to the State Department regarding this issue by the embassy of Azerbaijan in the U.S. At the same time, the Ministry of Foreign Affairs will express protest to the U.S. Embassy in Baku.