Samad Seyidov: "Armenia should recognize Azerbaijan's territorial integrity and sign a peace agreement"
# 27 September 2021 18:47 (UTC +04:00)
“Today is September 27, exactly a year ago, as a result of provocation by the Armenian authorities, Azerbaijan started to liberate its territories. It is very interesting that the Armenian people voted for the government in the elections that lost the war. Have you faced a similar situation in other countries” said the Head of the Azerbaijani delegation to PACE Samad Seyidov at the discussion of the report of Bureau and Permenant Committee, APA’s bureau in Great Britain reports.
Samad Seyidov said that Pashinyan made a historic mistake three years ago and repeated the mistakes of previous governments: “Pashinyan instead of creating peace and tranquillity in the country by receiving a mandate from Armenian people, made a historical mistake, and as a result of it, we see the current situation in Armenia.” S. Seyidov noted that whoever comes to power in Armenia starts talking about revanchism, war, revenge, and it is the reason for the current situation of the country, the collapse of the country. According to him, as a way out of this, Armenia should sign a peace agreement with Azerbaijan, should recognize the territorial integrity of Azerbaijan.”