Armenia far from engaging in constructive search for peace
# 06 October 2016 15:18 (UTC +04:00)
Baku. Malahat Najafova – APA. Armenia is far from engaging in the constructive search for peace and conflict resolution in the region, said Azerbaijan’s Permanent Mission to the OSCE.
The permanent mission made a statement to response the speech by Armenia’s delegation at the Permanent Council meeting on Oct. 4.
“It is curious that the representative of Armenia – a country that bares full responsibility for unleashing the war, perpetrating aggression against Azerbaijan, carrying out ethnic cleansing on a massive scale, committing other heinous crimes, including massacres in Khojaly, advocating undisguised racist ideology – attempts to lecture here on such notions as human rights,” said the statement.
The permanent mission pointed out the two high level meetings that took place in Vienna and St. Petersburg after the April events.
The primary results of these meetings were the agreement to engage in substantive and result-oriented talks, added Azerbaijan’s mission.
“As we understand Armenia took a time out and because of this the talks are currently halted,” said the statement. “Rather than repeating his perceptions and speculations, as we have just heard, Armenia should prepare its population for the withdrawal of Armenian forces from the occupied territories and removing the major consequence of the conflict that will create conditions for considering other political issues.”
As for the technical questions related to the expansion of the Office of Ambassador Kasprzyk, the permanent mission noted that Azerbaijan has already presented its position on this issue on number of occasions and submitted proposals to the German Chairmanship and Co-Chair countries that reflect the understanding reached in the recent high level meetings.
“Suffice it to mention that Armenia is the only country in OSCE, which thinks that this principle means unilateral cessation and violation of human rights of hundreds of thousands of people,” said the statement. “Azerbaijan will continue raising this issue again and we will offer more details on the situation on the occupied territories.”