OSCE MG co-chairs expected to meet with reps of Azerbaijani community of Nagorno-Karabakh
# 21 October 2016 09:53 (UTC +04:00)
Baku. Ramiz Mikayiloglu – APA. As part of their visit to the region, OSCE Minsk Group co-chairs are expected to meet with representatives of the “Azerbaijani Community of Nagorno-Karabakh” Public Union, Bayram Safarov, public union chairman, told reporters on Friday.
He said the date of the co-chairs’ visit isn’t known yet, but the meeting with representatives of the Azerbaijani community of Nagorno-Karabakh is usually included in the visit program.
Safarov denied the possibility of a meeting between representatives of the Azerbaijani and Armenian communities of Nagorno-Karabakh in the near future.
He noted that the current criminal regime in Armenia whose hands are strained with the blood of Azerbaijanis and the Armenian lobby impedes contacts between the Azerbaijani and Armenian communities.
“They know that if they hold such meetings, the intelligent and educated members of the Armenian community will agree to live within Azerbaijan,” Safarov added. “The Armenians have for nearly two centuries lived in a friendly neighborhood with the Azerbaijanis in Nagorno-Karabakh. They acknowledged that the conflict was provoked by Armenian authorities and lobby.”